No - A visa is not required for travel to South Africa

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay with two adjacent blank visa pages and a round-trip or onward ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least two adjacent blank visa pages available for stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for these stamps.

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in South Africa