Do you have any questions? Chat with us

No - A visa is not required for travel to South Africa

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay with two adjacent blank visa pages and a round-trip or onward ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least two adjacent blank visa pages available for stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for these stamps.

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in South Africa

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to South Africa

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay with two adjacent blank visa pages and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least two adjacent blank visa pages available for stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for these stamps.

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip airline tickets.

3

Minors:

Effective October 1st, 2014, South Africa will enforce new regulations for adults traveling with minors. Parents traveling with accompanying children will be required to carry the children’s certified or unabridged birth certificate. If children are travelling with a guardian, this adult must also carry affidavits from both parents giving permission for the children to travel. They will also need copies of the passports of the parents, as well as the contact details of the parents.

Children travelling with only one parent, in addition to the birth certificate, must produce one of the following: (1) an affidavit from the other parent granting permission for the child to leave the country; (2) a court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship; (3) if applicable, the death certificate of the other parent registered on the birth certificate.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in South Africa

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).